Brock wrestling crowned 2018 OUA Champions


ST. CATHARINES, ON - The Brock University men's and women's wrestling program put forth the most dominant performance in OUA wrestling history Sunday in front of a hometown crowd as they captured gold in 16 of the 19 weight classes.  

Taking home gold on the women's side for Brock were Samantha Romano (48kg), Kristina Mclaren (51kg), Emily Schaefer (55kg), Hannah Taylor (59kg), Jessica Brouillette (63kg), Indira Moores (67kg) and Skylar Grote(72kg). The Other women's gold medalist was Guelph's Gracelynn Doogan (82kg).

The Brock men finished with nine gold out of eleven weight classes. Brock gold medals were earned by Sam Jagas(57kg), Lingrit Sadiku (61kg), Mizam Tamaradze (65kg), Matt Jagas (68kg), Cruiz Manning (72kg), Tyler Rowe (76kg), Ty Bridgewater (82kg), Clayton Pye (90kg) and Richard Deschatelets (120kg).  Other gold medalist included McMaster's Vidran Thanarajah (54kg) and Guelph's Job Reinhart (100kg).

The 2018 OUA Outstanding Wrestler Award winners were presented to Guelph's Job Reinhart and Brock's Hannah Taylor.

OUA Rookie of the Year went to Brock's Samantha Romano and McMaster's Vidran Thanarajah.

McMaster's Cleo Ncube was named OUA Coach of the Year on the men's side and Brock's Marty Calder received the women's OUA Coach of the Year honours for his 10th time in his career.

York University swept the OUA Community Service Awards with the men's award going to Kevin Voung and women's to Christine Chan.

STANDINGS
Women's Team Points
Brock University – 78
Lakehead University- 42
University of Guelph – 33
University of Western Ontario - 26
McMaster University - 20
York University -19
Algoma University – 17
Queen's University – 13
Ryerson University – 2

Men's Team Points
Brock University – 104
McMaster University -63
University of Guelph- 55
York University-40
Lakehead University – 39
University of Western Ontario -– 39
Algoma University -27
Queen's University -15
University of Toronto - 1

Men - 54 -
1st Place - Vidran Thanarajah of McMaster
2nd Place - Brody Collison of Algoma
3rd Place - Kingston Wong of Brock
4th Place - Kevin Voung of York
5th Place - Sam Lockie of Lakehead

Men - 57
1st Place - Sam Jagas of Brock
2nd Place - Marco Palermo of Lakehead
3rd Place - Oren Fumanov of Guelph
4th Place - Shevonne Witter-Watts of York
5th Place - Chris Nikolaou of Western
6th Place - Devon Delaharpe of McMaster

Men - 61
1st Place - Lingrit Sadiku of Brock
2nd Place - Elvir Uzunovic of Guelph
3rd Place - Kevin Leatherdale of Lakehead
4th Place - Kais Al-Khaldi of McMaster
5th Place - Joshua Malu of York
6th Place - Noodin Shawanda of Algoma
7th Place - Greg Clark of Western
8th Place - William Wang of U of Toronto

Men - 65
1st Place - Mizam Tamaradze of Brock
2nd Place - Connor Quinton of McMaster
3rd Place - Peter Shannon of Queens
4th Place - Steven Powell-Chambers of Lakehead
5th Place - Jonathan Molloy of York
6th Place - Lauchlin MacDonald of Western

Men - 68
1st Place - Matt Jagas of Brock
2nd Place - Bryce Davis of Algoma
3rd Place - Gurpreet Ghuman of McMaster
4th Place - Brad Bergin of Queens
5th Place - Nashane Ralph of York
6th Place - Jaber Husiny of Guelph

Men - 72
1st Place - Cruiz Manning of Brock
2nd Place - Alexander Chaves of Guelph
3rd Place - Caleb Rutner of Western
4th Place - Jesse Leach of Lakehead
5th Place - Jasman Gill of York

Men - 76
? 1st Place - Tyler Rowe of Brock
? 2nd Place - Ben Zahra of McMaster
? 3rd Place - Brayden Ambo of Western
? 4th Place - Mustafa Shah of York

Men - 82
1st Place - Ty Bridgewater of Brock
2nd Place - Daniel Humphrey of Guelph
3rd Place - Peter Shirley of McMaster
4th Place - Jackson Browning of Western
5th Place - Michael Tremblay of Queens
6th Place - Jordan Campioni of Algoma

Men - 90
1st Place - Clayton Pye of Brock
2nd Place - Jacob Luczak of Lakehead
3rd Place - Simon Chaves of Guelph
4th Place - Arjun Sahota of Western
5th Place - Ihsan Atilan of York
6th Place - Will Layman of McMaster

Men - 100
1st Place - Job Reinhart of Guelph
2nd Place - Ignatius Pitt of Brock
3rd Place - Scott MacLellan of McMaster
4th Place - Stephen Kreyenbuhl of Algoma
5th Place - Kevin Marshall of Western
6th Place - Ryan Barney of Lakehead

Men - 120
1st Place - Richard DesChâtelets of Brock
2nd Place - Ameen Aghamirian of McMaster
3rd Place - Gabriel Laplante of Guelph
4th Place - Peter Nandi Tsarev of York
5th Place - Anthony Parker of Western

Women - 48
1st Place - Samantha Romano of Brock
2nd Place - Christine Grafe of Western
3rd Place - Cassandra Rufenach of McMaster
4th Place - Ally Zhang of Queens

Women - 51
1st Place - Kristina Mclaren of Brock
2nd Place - Jessica Bershatsky of Lakehead
3rd Place - Riley Tubaro of Algoma
4th Place - Racheal Cowey of Guelph
5th Place - Megan Abel of Queens
6th Place - Kassandra Young of McMaster
7th Place - Christine Chan of York

Women - 55
1st Place - Emily Schaefer of Brock
2nd Place - Chelsey Sicard of Guelph
3rd Place - Jenna Leslie of McMaster
4th Place - Sydney Woodhouse of Lakehead

Women - 59
1st Place - Hannah Taylor of Brock
2nd Place - Alexandria Town of York
3rd Place - Hannah Little of Guelph
4th Place - Madison Clayton of Lakehead
5th Place - Karly Kudrinko of Queens
6th Place - Skyler Perron of Algoma
7th Place - Raquel Vengroff of Ryerson
8th Place - Racheal Gibson of Western

Women - 63
1st Place - Jessica Brouillette of Brock
2nd Place - Natasha Doroodian of Algoma
3rd Place - Michalia Walls of Western
4th Place - Joelle VanderSlagt of McMaster
5th Place - Natalie Rygielski of Guelph
6th Place - Tayna Romeiro of York
7th Place - McKenzie Hall of Lakehead

Women - 67
1st Place - Indira Moores of Brock
2nd Place - Casey Turner of Lakehead
3rd Place - Olivia Cirillo of Western

Women - 72
1st Place - Skylar Grote of Brock
2nd Place - Ashley Gravelle of Lakehead
3rd Place - Christelle Lans of York
4th Place - Jessica Ly of Western

Women - 82
1st Place - Gracelynn Doogan of Guelph
2nd Place - Darrion Sterling of Brock
3rd Place - Dana Campbell of Lakehead